Ringler Assocs. Inc., 9 F.4th 78 (2d Cir. 2021), cert. denied, No. 21-879, 2022 WL 515943 (U.S. Feb. 22, 2022).

In an issue of first impression at the Circuit Court level, Mayer held that California’s statutory ban on discretionary clauses in insurances, Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a), applies only to claims by California residents, and does not extend to claims by non-California residents under any circumstance—even under policies delivered in California.

Section 10110.6(a) states in pertinent part: “If a policy… offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, … that provision is void and unenforceable.”

In Mayer, a New York resident insured under a policy delivered in California argued that § 10110.6(a) voided all grants of discretion in any group policy delivered in California that provides benefits to even one California resident.